Fish and Wildlife Research Institute


Angelfish, French (juvenile)

Scientific name: Pomacanthus paru (Bloch, 1787)

Common name: French Angelfish (juvenile)

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Food and Bait Code: 450 - Angelfish
Marine Life Code: 505 - Angelfish, French

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics,

Image Credit: FWC

FWC Facts:
The average Florida manatee is about 10 ft. long and close to 1,200 lbs. They can reach up to 13 ft. and 3,500 lbs. Calves are 3-4 ft. long & weigh 60-70 lbs. at birth.

Learn More at AskFWC