Fish and Wildlife Research Institute

Pipefish-Dusky.jpg

Pipefish, Dusky

Scientific name: Syngnathus floridae Günther, 1870

Common name: Dusky pipefish

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 652 - Pipefish, other

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: FWC



FWC Facts:
Smalltooth sawfish double their length from 2.5 feet at birth to 5 feet by the end of their first year in Florida’s estuarine nurseries.

Learn More at AskFWC