Fish and Wildlife Research Institute

Ray-Cownose.jpg

Ray, Cownose

Scientific name: Rhinoptera bonasus (Mitchill, 1815)

Common name: Cownose Ray

[Note: Ocean surgeonfish swimming near the ray]

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Food and Bait Code: 184 - Rays (skates)
Marine Life Code: 694 - Ray, other

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: FWC



FWC Facts:
American eels spend 10 to 20 years in fresh or brackish waters only to migrate hundreds of miles to spawn in saltwater in the Atlantic’s Sargasso Sea.

Learn More at AskFWC