Fish and Wildlife Research Institute


Damselfish, Cocoa (intermediate phase)

Scientific name: Stegastes variabilis (Castelnau, 1855)

Common name: Cocoa Damselfish

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 560 - Damselfish, cocoa

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics,

Image Credit: FWC

FWC Facts:
Although the Florida red tide is a naturally occurring phenomenon, agricultural and urban runoff can prolong red tide blooms inshore.

Learn More at AskFWC