Fish and Wildlife Research Institute


Parrotfish, Blue

Scientific name: Scarus coeruleus (Bloch, 1786)

Common name: Blue Parrotfish

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Food and Bait Code: 451 - Parrotfish
Marine Life Code: 635 - Parrotfish, blue

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics,

Image Credit: FWC

FWC Facts:
Dolphin, or mahi-mahi, grow remarkably fast, reaching sexual maturity in just 4-5 months, and growing up to 3 feet in one year.

Learn More at AskFWC