Fish and Wildlife Research Institute


Midshipman, Atlantic

Scientific name: Porichthys plectrodon Jordan & Gilbert, 1882

Common name: Atlantic Midshipman

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Marine Life Code: 889 - Toadfish

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics,

Image Credit: FWC

FWC Facts:
Smalltooth sawfish double their length from 2.5 feet at birth to 5 feet by the end of their first year in Florida’s estuarine nurseries.

Learn More at AskFWC