Urchin-Variable.jpg

Variable Urchin

Scientific name: Lytechinus variegatus

Common name: Variable or Green (Pincushion) Urchin

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Food and Bait Code: 365 - Sea Urchins
Marine Life Code: 809 - Urchin, pencil

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
ML - Marine Life Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: Don DeMaria



FWC Facts:
Bottlenose dolphins live in family groups called pods. A group of dolphin pods is called a herd.

Learn More at AskFWC