Fish and Wildlife Research Institute


Jack, Yellow

Scientific name: Carangoides bartholomaei (Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1833)

Common name: Yellow Jack

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Food and Bait Code: 399 - Jack, yellow
Marine Life Code: 882 - Jack, other *

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics,

Image Credit: Shaun Gill, NCRI

FWC Facts:
Fines for damaging seagrasses take into account their economic and environmental importance and the costs of assessing and repairing damage.

Learn More at AskFWC