Fish and Wildlife Research Institute



Scientific name: Holocentrus adscensionis (Osbeck, 1765)

Common name: Squirrelfish

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Food and Bait Code: 120 - Squirrelfish
Marine Life Code: 660 - Squirrelfish, other

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics,

Image Credit: FWC

FWC Facts:
Long-term tagging research has helped scientists to understand the life history of snook.

Learn More at AskFWC