Scientific name: Archosargus probatocephalus (Walbaum, 1792)

Common name: Sheepshead

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Food and Bait Code: 201 - Sheepshead
Marine Life Code: 874 - Sheepshead

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics,

Image Credit: FWC

FWC Facts:
The Florida red tide organism produces a toxin that can kill marine animals and affect people.

Learn More at AskFWC