Grouper, Red (Juvenile)


Grouper, Red (Juvenile)

Scientific name: Epinephelus morio (Valenciennes)

Common name: Juvenile Red Grouper

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Food and Bait Code: 137 - Grouper, red
Marine Life Code: 898 - Grouper, other

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement
FP - Federal Permit **

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics,

** National Marine Fisheries Service Southeast Regional Office, Fishery Permits:

For more Commercial Fisheries information see the Commercial Saltwater Fishing section.

Image Credit: FWC

FWC Facts:
Two crappie species exist in Florida. Black crappie occur throughout the state, but white crappie occur in just two Panhandle rivers.

Learn More at AskFWC