Fish and Wildlife Research Institute

Jack-Bar.jpg

Jack, Bar

Scientific name: Carangoides ruber (Bloch, 1793)

Common name: Bar Jack

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Food and Bait Code: 395 - Jack, bar (pounds) and 396 - Jack, bar (numbers)
Marine Life Code: 882 - Jack, other *

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: FWC



FWC Facts:
Along the Florida coast from 1990 to 2011, sea turtles annually made between 51,000 and 93,000 nests.

Learn More at AskFWC