Fish and Wildlife Research Institute

Sea Bass-Bank.jpg

Sea Bass, Bank

Scientific name: Centropristis ocyurus (Jordan and Evermann, 1887)

Common name: Bank Sea Bass

Species Codes for Trip Ticket Reporting:
Food and Bait Code: 281 - Sea bass, bank

License and Endorsements Required for Commercial Harvest:
SPL - Saltwater Products License
RS - Restricted Species Endorsement

* These are unofficial designations, please see Florida Administrative Code Chapter 68B for specifics, https://www.flrules.org/.


Image Credit: William R. Tipton, Jr.



FWC Facts:
Gar and bowfin, or mudfish, have specially adapted swim bladders that allow them to gulp air at the surface when oxygen levels are low.

Learn More at AskFWC