Northwest Region

Picture of Northwest Region officeSteve Shea, Regional Director
3911 Hwy. 2321
Panama City, FL 32409-1658
850-265-3676
Wildlife Alert hotline (toll-free): 888-404-FWCC (888-404-3922)

Staff

Regional Operations
Steve Shea, Regional Director
Joe Morcate, Regional Operations Manager
Stan Kirkland, Public Information Coordinator
Toni Brannon, Staff Assistant

Division of Law Enforcement
Major Bruce Cooper, Regional Commander
Joan Lewis, Administrative Assistant

Division of Habitat & Species Conservation
Billy Sermons, Regional Wildlife Biologist
Billie Clayton, Staff Assistant

Division of Hunting & Game Management
Paul Scharine, Public Hunting Areas Biologist
Will Burnett, Regional Hunter Safety Coordinator

Division of Freshwater Fisheries Management
Chris Paxton, Regional Fisheries Administrator
Madeline Fernandez, Staff Assistant

Division of Marine Fisheries Management
Michelle Sempsrott, Biological Scientist

Fish and Wildlife Research Institute
Jeff Gore, Biological Administrator

Facilities and Managed Areas

Office/Facility

County

Town

Regional Office

Bay

Panama City

Panama City Beach LE Field Office

Bay

Panama City Beach

Pensacola LE Field Office

Escambia

Pensacola

Carrabelle LE Field Office

Franklin

Carrabelle

Blackwater Wildlife Field Office

Santa Rosa

Milton

Joe Budd Field Office

Gadsden

Quincy

Apalachicola WEA Field Office

Gulf

Wewahitchka

Blackwater Fisheries Research & Development Center

Okaloosa

Holt

Midway Fisheries Field Office

Gadsden

Midway

North Florida Waterfowl Field Station

Leon

Tallahassee

FWRI Field Station

Franklin

Eastpoint

Joe Budd Aquatic Education Center

Gadsden

Midway

Fish Management Area

County

Town

Bear Lake

Santa Rosa

Munson

Hurricane Lake

Okaloosa

Munson

Juniper Lake

Walton

DeFuniak Springs

Karick Lake

Okaloosa

Baker

Lake Stone

Escambia

Century

Lake Victor

Holmes

Westville

Merritt's Mill Pond

Jackson

Marianna

Wildlife Management Area

County

Town

Apalachee

Jackson

Sneads

Apalachicola

Franklin, Leon,
Liberty, Wakulla

Tallahassee

Apalachicola WEA

Franklin, Gulf

Wewahitchka

Aucilla

Jefferson, Taylor

Newport

Blackwater

Okaloosa, Santa Rosa

Holt

Box R

Franklin

Apalachicola

Bradwell Unit (Apalachicola)

Liberty

Hosford

Carr Unit (Blackwater)

Santa Rosa

Holt

Choctawhatchee River

Bay, Holmes,
Walton, Washington

Ebro

Econfina Creek

Bay, Jackson, Washington

Bayou George

Escambia River

Escambia, Santa Rosa

Pensacola

Flint Rock

Jefferson, Wakulla

St. Marks

Hutton Unit

Santa Rosa

Milton

Joe Budd

Gadsden

Quincy

Lafayette Creek

Walton

Freeport

Ochlockonee River

Leon

Tallahassee

Perdido River

Escambia

Pensacola

Pine Log

Bay, Washington

Ebro

Point Washington

Walton

Destin

Talquin

Leon

Tallahassee

Tate's Hell

Franklin, Liberty

Carrabelle

Wakulla

Wakulla

Tallahassee

Womack Creek Unit

Franklin, Liberty

Carrabelle

Upper Chipola River

Jackson

Malone

Yellow River

Okaloosa, Santa Rosa

Crestview, Milton



FWC Facts:
The sailfish (Istiophorus platypterus) is Florida's official saltwater fish.

Learn More at AskFWC